Embed Size (px)
[…] A.21-06-016 ALJ/CTP/JSJ/mph
- 13 -
With respect to the wildfire-related costs, SCE asserts that § 850(a)(2)
provides for the securitization of “costs and expenses related to catastrophic
wildfires, including fire risk mitigation capital expenditures identified in
subdivision (e) of section 8386.3.”26 Accordingly, SCE asserts, the statute permits
securitization of both fire mitigation capital expenditures and any additional
costs and expenses that are related to catastrophic wildfires. SCE argues that the
term “related to” has broad applicability and that the statute identifies fire risk