Embed Size (px)
[…] 4 § 850(b)(3) states: “’Consumer’ means any individual, governmental body, trust, business entity, or nonprofit organization that consumes electricity that has been transmitted or distributed by means of electric transmission or distribution facilities, whether those electric transmission or distribution facilities are owned by the consumer, the electrical corporation, or any other party.” For purposes of this Financing Order, Consumer refers to those in Southern California Edison Company’s Service Territory as of the date of this Financing Order. 5 § 850(a)(2) authorizes “recovery of costs and expenses related to catastrophic wildfires, including fire risk mitigation capital expenditures identified in subdivision (e) of Section 8386.3… by means of a financing order.” 6 § 850(a)(2) authorizes “recovery of costs and expenses related to catastrophic wildfires, including fire risk mitigation capital expenditures identified in subdivision (e) of Section 8386.3… by means of a financing order.” 7 § 850.1(a)(1)(A). 8 § 850.1(a)(1)(B).
A.21-06-016 ALJ/CTP/JSJ/mph
- 6 -
Pursuant to § 3280(n), the Legislature has allocated 31.5 percent of the
$5 billion Equity Rate Base Exclusion to SCE, yielding an SCE share of $1.575
billion (Total AB 1054 CapEx).