Embed Size (px)
[…] taking into consideration each of the following: D.20-11-007’s $373 million; Track 2 AB 1054 CapEx’s $219 million; and the $730 million of wildfire mitigation capital expenditures excluded from rate base but still pending before the Commission in SCE’s GRC Track 3. 11 Such portions of Track 1 AB 1054 CapEx that SCE has incurred prior to the issuance of this Financing Order may be added to the final principal amount of the Recovery Bonds to be issued pursuant to this Financing Order and the final principal amount shall be reflected in the Issuance Advice Letter. 12 SCE argues that because §850(a)(2) reads in part that there can be recovery of “cost and expenses related to catastrophic wildfires, including fire risk mitigation capital expenditures identified in subdivision (e) of section 8386.3” (emphasis added), therefore “cost and expenses related to catastrophic wildfires” may be interpreted to include wildfire-related O&M. This important question is addressed in this decision, in all contexts in which it comes into play.
A.21-06-016 ALJ/CTP/JSJ/mph
- 8 -