Embed Size (px)
[…] expenses. AB 1054 provides that utilities may seek approval from the
Commission to securitize cost and expenses related to catastrophic wildfires that
are just and reasonable, in the public interest, and maximize ratepayer savings.16
AB 913 provides that utilities may also seek authority to securitize certain
uncollectible bad debt expenses that exceed the amount authorized in the
utilities’ general rate case.17
To securitize eligible costs and expenses, the utility must receive authority
to issue a Recovery Bond, a security whose purpose is for the utility to recover
16 § 850(a)(2) provides that: “If an electrical corporation submits an application for recovery of costs and expenses related to catastrophic wildfires, including fire risk mitigation capital expenditures identified in subdivision (e) of Section 8386.3, in a proceeding to recover costs and expenses in rates and the commission finds that some or all of the costs and expenses identified in the electrical corporation’s application are just and reasonable pursuant to Section 451, the electrical corporation may file an application requesting the commission to issue a financing order to authorize the recovery of those just and reasonable costs and expenses by means of a financing order, with those costs and expenses being recovered through a fixed charge pursuant to this article. This paragraph does not apply for costs and expenses incurred by the electrical corporation after December 31, 2035.” 17 § 850(a)(3)(A) provides that a utility may request authority from the Commission to securitize and amount “equal to the residential and small business customer bad debt expense recorded for that year that exceeds the bad debt expense for that year that was adopted by the commission in the general rate case, if the incremental uncollectible amount is otherwise eligible for recovery in rates.” See also § 850(a)(3)(A)(ii).
A.21-06-016 ALJ/CTP/JSJ/mph
- 10 -
certain costs from issuing bonds.18 The Recovery Bond is securitized by
Recovery Property,19 which, among other things, consists of a Fixed Recovery
Charge20 (i.e., nonbypassable fee) that is approved in the Financing Order