Embed Size (px)
[…] 5. What should the minimum quantities be?
Footnote continued on next page
R.06-02-012 ALJ/AES/sid
- 4 -
were filed December 15, 2006.5 These filings were incorporated in the schedule
set in the Assigned Commissioner’s Ruling and Scoping Memo (December 29,
2006). The issues related to § 399.14(b) were submitted December 29, 2006.
3. Discussion
3.1. Background on RPS Procurement Contracts
The duration of RPS procurement contracts was first addressed in SB 1078.
Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(4) provides: "In soliciting and procuring eligible
renewable energy resources, each electrical corporation shall offer contracts of no
less than 10 years in duration, unless the commission approves of a contract of
shorter duration."
We first considered this provision in D.03-06-071, when we set the initial
parameters of the RPS solicitation process for the three large electric utilities.6
Consistent with the SDG&E/TURN proposal, the utilities should seek bids for 10, 15, and 20-year products. The proposals of SCE