Alien Removals and Returns: Overview and Trends Updated February 3, 2015 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R43892
[…] CBP at the borders. Additionally, ICE produces its own statistics on removals that do not include

CBP’s statistics. CRS presents both sets of data because different information can be obtained

76 INA §240B, 8 U.S.C. 1229c.

77 8 C.F.R. §§240.25, 1240.26.

78 8 C.F.R. §240.25(c).

79 8 C.F.R. §1240.26(a).

80 Aliens under voluntary departure must admit that their entry was illegal and waive their right to an immigration

hearing. Aliens under voluntary departure may apply for legal entry in the future.

81 8 C.F.R. §235.4 states, “nothing in this regulation shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or

her request for admission.”

82 8 C.F.R. §235.4.

83 Aliens who withdraw their applications may be paroled into the country if circumstances warrant. 8 C.F.R. §235.4.

Alien Removals and Returns: Overview and Trends

Congressional Research Service R43892 · VERSION 5 · UPDATED 12