Embed Size (px)
[…] such deceased person.” R.C. 313.14. However, pursuant to R.C. 313.15, “[a]ll
dead bodies in the custody of the corner shall be held until such time as the
coroner, after consultation with the prosecuting attorney, or with the police
department * * * or with the sheriff, has decided that it is no longer necessary to
hold such body to enable him to decide on a diagnosis giving a reasonable and
true cause of death, or to decide that such body is no longer necessary to assist
any of such officials in his duties.”
{¶ 33} In 2006, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. 313.123, which
defines the term “autopsy” for purposes of R.C. Chapter 313 and provides that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in division (B)(2) of this section, retained tissues,
January Term, 2008
13
organs, blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any other specimens from an autopsy
are medical waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable federal
and state laws, including any protocol rules adopted under section 313.122 of the
Revised Code.” R.C. 313.123(B)(1). (Emphasis added.) The respondents’ claims
in this case arose before this statute’s enactment.
{¶ 34} Moreover, R.C. 313.123 notes that if an autopsy is performed on a
deceased person and the coroner has reason to believe that the autopsy is contrary