Embed Size (px)
[…] This
process sets up a situation where similarly situated workers are treated differently
based on where they are living at the time of receiving benefits. The Board, in James
IV, further contended that if AS 23.30.175(a) controls all compensation rates, it was
unnecessary for the Legislature to add AS 23.30.175(b)(5). This interpretation is a
misreading of the intent or language in AS 23.30.175 (b)(5). This subsection is
Decision No. 251 Page 17
intended to apply not to employees whose compensation rate is already capped under
AS 23.30.175(a), but is intended to apply to an employee whose compensation rate is
not at the cap and who moves out of state. That employee’s compensation rate after
the COLA adjustment cannot exceed “the weekly compensation rate that the recipient
would have received if the recipient had been residing in the state.”46 For example, if
an injured worker moves to a state with a higher cost of living than Alaska, the
employee’s compensation rate, in spite of a higher COLA adjustment, will not be more
than the employee’s Alaskan compensation rate. The employee would be paid at the