Alabama Real Property Tax Sales, Redemption and Clearing Title
[…] costs, that it was advertised and how long, that it was offered

for sale and at what time, who became the purchaser, at what

price and the fact and date of the confirmation of such sale.15

2. Tax Deeds

If a property sold for taxes is not redeemed within three years from the date of the

sale, then the purchaser is entitled to a deed (herein, a "tax deed") to the property issued by

the probate judge.16 To receive the tax deed, the purchaser must return the original tax

certificate and pay a fee of $5.00 to the judge of probate.17 Pursuant to section 40-10-29,

such deed:

14 § 40-10-19.

15 § 40-10-19.

16 § 40-10-29 ("After the expiration of three years from the date of a sale of any real estate for taxes,

the judge of probate . . . must execute and deliver to the purchaser, a deed to each lot or parcel of real estate sold

to the purchaser and remaining unredeemed, . . . .").

17 Id.

43147136 v1

6

shall convey to and vest in the grantee all the right, title,

interest and estate of person whose duty it was to pay the taxes

on such real estate in the lien and claim of the state and county