Alabama Real Property Tax Sales, Redemption and Clearing Title
[…] absolute condition for quiet title relief. Further, the three year adverse possession principle is

not the same as saying that adverse possession is the only way to eliminate the right to

redeem. There is no reason why the right to redeem could not be eliminated voluntarily

through releases from the holders of the redemption rights. Additionally, there is no logical

reason why a form of possession that is of a greater quality than adverse possession could not

be used to eliminate the right to redeem.

48 The amendment to Alabama Code § 40-10-82 in 2009 provides, in relevant part, that:

There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land

who has retained possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has

retained possession, character of possession need not be actual and peaceful,

but may be constructive and scrambling and, where there is no real

occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original

owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser

for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession.

49 See Southside Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. White, 10 So.3d 990, 992 (Ala. 2008).

43147136 v1

21

Under Alabama's specific quiet title statute, when there is "peaceable possession," a

quiet title action does not require that the plaintiff be in peaceable possession for any length

of time.