Alabama Oil and Gas Board 2009
[…] Amounts unexpended at the end of the year remain in the fund. Code of Alabama 1975, § 9-17-24(e)

Special Revenue Fund 574 - Used to account for bond forfeitures, for expenses associated withplugging abandoned wells, and for abandoned well site restorations. Amounts unexpended at the endof the year remain in the fund.

Special Revenue Fund 600 - Used to account for the receipt and expenditure of plugging feescollected by the board for coalbed methane wells not covered by original well bonds. Amountsunexpended at the end of the year remain in the fund. However, the Code of Alabama 1975, § 9-17-137 (b) states, “The moneys in the fund shall be invested by the State Treasurer of Alabama in thesame manner as state funds generally; provided, however, that only 50 percent of all interest andearnings accruing thereon shall be credited to the State General Fund and the remainder shall becredited to the fund.” Code of Alabama 1975, § 9-17-133

Page 26: Alabama Oil and Gas Board 2009

8/8/2019 Alabama Oil and Gas Board 2009