Alabama Oil and Gas Board 2009
[…] (2) That the underground reservoir to be used for underground storage of gas does not containproven commercially producible accumulations of oil or gas or both; or, in the alternative, if theunderground reservoir to be used for underground storage of gas includes any pool (or portionthereof) that contains proven commercially producible accumulations of oil or gas or both, that amajority in interest, as calculated on a surface acre basis, of all owners (as owner is defined inSection 9-17-1(7), to be "The person who has the right to drill into and to produce from any pooland to appropriate the production either for himself or for himself and another or others.") in thepool has or have consented to such use in writing;

(3) That the use of the storage facility for the underground storage of gas will not contaminate

other formations containing fresh water or containing oil, gas or other commercial mineraldeposits; and