• Upload
[…] Motion for judgment as a matter of law(“JML”): The defendant should contest the plaintiff’sright to any punitive damages, by moving for JMLunder Ala. R. Civ. P. 50 or Fed. R. Civ. P. 50 (or in anon-jury case, for judgment on partial findings underAla. R. Civ. P. 52(c) or Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(c)) on the

ground that the plaintiff failed to produce sufficientevidence for punitive damages under Ala. Code § 6-11-20(a).4 This statute provides that, other than inwrongful-death cases,5 the plaintiff may not recoverpunitive damages unless the plaintiff has “proven byclear and convincing evidence that the defendant con-sciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud,wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff.”Again, since one of the Green Oil factors is theamount of compensatory damages, the defendant’smotion should also challenge the sufficiency of theevidence to support compensatory damages.The motion for JML should also, like the motion for