• Upload
[…] See Bozeman v. Busby, 639 So. 2d 501, 502-03 (Ala. 1994). See also Exparte Weyerhauser Co., 702 So. 2d 1227, 1229 (Ala. 1996) (plaintiff has no right topost-judgment hearing on “the adequacy of punitive damages”) (emphasis added).

9. The rationale supporting de novo review on appeal–particularly that “the level ofpunitive damages is not really a ‘fact’ ‘tried’ by the jury” within the Seventh Amend-ment, Cooper Indus., 532 U.S. at 537 (some internal quotation marks omitted); Hor-ton Homes, 832 So. 2d at 56–likewise supports de novo review by the trial court.Also, Ala. Code § 6-11-23(a) mandates trial-court review in which “[n]o presumptionof correctness shall apply as to the amount of punitive damages awarded by the[jury].” This provision was held unconstitutional in Armstrong v. Roger’s OutdoorSports, Inc., 581 So. 2d 414 (Ala. 1991), but the supreme court seemingly resurrectedit in Horton Homes, 832 So. 2d at 57. See also Pensacola Motor Sales, Inc. v.