Airport Program Manual - Virginia
[…] Allocation: An allocation is the authorization to expend a specific amount of state funds for an eligible project approved by the VAB and/or DOAV, awarded under a written notification from DOAV. The Master Agreement on Terms and Conditions for Accepting State Aviation Funding Resources provides the general terms and conditions under which a sponsor accepts an allocation. Based Aircraft: Code of Virginia §5.1-1 defines an aircraft based in the Commonwealth as “an aircraft that is either domiciled in a county, city, or town in the Commonwealth or parked in a county, city, or town in the Commonwealth when not in flight for the period of time specified in §5.1-5 Registration of an aircraft”. Contractor: A contractor is a private entity, including consultants and subcontractors, engaged by a sponsor or DOAV to perform work.