AI & IP Innovation & Creativity in an Age of Accelerated
[…] II. AI: A PRIMER

If AI had a mother, she would be Ada Lovelace. Also known as Augusta Ada King-Noel, Countess of Lovelace, Ada was the only legitimate daughter of Lord Byron.19 Ada was also a mathematician and the world’s first computer programmer.20 Born in 1815, she died at age

18. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 103 (2018) (forbidding issuance of a patent when “the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the art”); 35 U.S.C. § 112 (2018) (requiring that the specification describe the invention “in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art . . . to make and use the same”); Warner-Jenkinson Co. v. Hilton Davis Chem. Co., 520 U.S. 17, 36 (1997) (discussing patent infringement via the doctrine of equivalents depends on the “skilled practitioner’s knowledge of interchangeability between claimed and accused elements”).