AI & IP Innovation & Creativity in an Age of Accelerated
[…] The question is not whether machines need incentives—they clearly do not. The Supreme Court ruled that the limited benefits associated with copyright ownership are “intended to motivate the creative activity of authors and inventors by the provision of a special reward, and allow the public access to the products of their genius after the limited period of exclusive control has expired.”167 The question therefore is whether denying copyright protection incentivizes the kind of utilitarian creativity that results in the public dissemination of the fruits of those activities.

162. Khoury, supra note 162, at 647 (“My view is that Hubots cannot and should not qualify for IPRs no matter the degree of their independent intelligence.”). 163. 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2018) (Copyright “endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”); 17 U.S.C. § 302(b) (2018) (“In the case of a joint work prepared by two or more authors who did not work for hire, the copyright endures for a term consisting of the life of the last surviving author and 70 years after such last surviving author’s death.”). 164. Schönberger, supra note 57 (“Robots do not need protection, because copyright’s incentives for creativity will and naturally must remain entirely unresponded to by them.”).

165. Schönberger, supra note 59. 166. Schönberger, supra note 59.

167. Sony Corp. of Am. v.