AI & IP Innovation & Creativity in an Age of Accelerated
[…] 17. See 17 U.S.C. § 201 (2018) (providing that “the employer or other person for whom thework was prepared is considered the author . . . unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them” and “owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright”); see 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2018) (providing for “work prepared by an employee in the scope of his or her employment” and commissioned works in specified categories are considered work for hire).