AI & IP Innovation & Creativity in an Age of Accelerated
[…] 302. Bridget Watson, A Mind of Its Own-Direct Infringement by Users of Artificial Intelligence Systems, 58 IDEA: J. FRANKLIN PIERCE FOR INTELL. PROP. 65, 80 (2017) (“Through machine learning, Watson can alter its own programming.”); see also id. at 81 (“The following fictitious example demonstrates how infringement of a patent-protected method occurs. Weather Underground uses Watson to make weather predictions. After multiple months of data evaluation, Watson develops a new method of weather prediction and uses the new method in its subsequent predictions.”).

303. Id. at 76. 304. 35 U.S.C. § 271(a) (2018) (Direct infringement occurs when a party “makes, uses, sells, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention . . . during the term of the patent.”). Here is one infringement hypothetical:

For example, consider a patented method for determining the fastest route to a destination, which considers traffic patterns, satellite data, and road conditions.