• Upload
[…] 46 ANIMAL WELFARE ACT

a cease and desist order, a one year suspension of Jewel Bond’s dealer’slicense and a civil penalty of $10,000.00.

For the reasons that follow, I have found and concluded that JewelBond committed willful violations of the AWA and applicableregulations and standards, and that a cease and desist order, thesuspension of her dealer’s license for one year and the imposition of a$10,000.00 civil penalty are appropriate sanctions that are needed todeter future violations.

Pertinent Statutory Provisions, Regulations and Standards

The Animal Welfare Act(7 U.S.C. §§ 2131-2159)

§ 2131 states the purposes of The Animal Welfare Act:

(1) to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities orfor exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humanecare and treatment….

§ 2132 defines the term “dealer”: