• Upload
[…] In exercising this jurisdiction, the agency board isauthorized to grant any relief that would be available to a litigantasserting a contract claim in the United States Court of FederalClaims.

Appellants argue that because the CDA only covers procurementcontracts, 7 C.F.R. § 24.4 (defining contract under the CDA); CoastalCorp. v. United States, 713 F.2d 728, 730 (Fed.Cir.1983), the Boardlacks jurisdiction because the SRA is not a procurement contract.

Appellants overlook 7 C.F.R. § 400.169, which provides that "finaladministrative determinations of the [FCIC] ... may be appealed to the[Board]" if "the company believes that the [FCIC] has taken an actionthat is not in accordance with the provisions of the Standard ReinsuranceAgreement." Because the implementation of AREERA and ARPA canaffect the legal rights of appellants under the SRA, complaints overimplementation are properly considered by the Board under 7 C.F.R. §400.169. See Nat'l Crop. Ins. Services, Inc. v. Fed. Crop Ins.