• Upload
[…] Gaj indicated that other than the statement he preparedfollowing the July 29 visit, he did no followup and had no furthercontact with Petitioner. Tr. 222. Nottingham likewise indicated that hewas never contacted by Petitioner’s attorney or anyone else on behalf ofPetitioner subsequent to July 29. Tr. 227.

On August 17, 2004, Dr. Elizabeth Goldentyer, Regional Director ofAPHIS’s Eastern Region, issued a letter rejecting Petitioner’sapplication for a license. PX 5, RX 20. The denial was premised on theprohibition in the licensing regulations, at 9 CFR 2.11(a)(3), whichstates “A license will not be issued to any applicant who . . .(3) has hada license revoked . . . as set forth in §2.10,” and on the prohibition insection 2.10 against issuing a license to any person whose license hasbeen revoked “in his or her own name or in any other manner; nor willany partnership, firm, corporation or other legal entity in which any