(...continued)recommendations, to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and theCommittee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the

Senate; and“(2) publish the results of the study.

“(d) IMPLEMENTATION IN FEDERAL MARKETING ORDERS.)On completion and publication of thestudy described in this section, the Secretary shall)

“(1) announce a national hearing to consider the adoption of multiple component pricingprovisions in individual Federal milk marketing orders issued under section 8c of theAgricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608c), reenacted with amendments by the AgriculturalMarketing Agreement Act of 1937; and

“(2) invite industry and consumer proposals on the specific provisions to be considered foreach order.” (7 U.S.C. 608c note.)

24 Clause (e) as amended by Sec. 115(2) of Pub. L. 102-237, 105 Stat. 1840, Dec. 13, 1991. 25 Clause (f) added by Sec. 112 of Pub. L. 101-624, 104 Stat. 3380, Nov. 28, 1990.

167