law.

(m) The Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to have

submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5),Florida Statutes., or been placed on

the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the

Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have

been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.

(19) FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS PERTAINING TO LOBBYING

(a) 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain

lobbying activities.

(b) Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits “any disbursement of grants and aids

appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant

or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial

branch, or a state agency.”

(c) No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement

may be used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida

Legislature or any state agency.