(Board Action 01/1989; Revised: 01/1992; 01/2005; 01/2008; 01/2015; 01/2018) (Reviewed: 01/2006; 01/2007; 01/2009; 01/2010; 01/2011; 01/2012; 01/2013; 01/2014; 01/2016; 01/2017; 01/2019; 01/2020)     

Page 7: Agenda Item 7.12.1 Board Meeting: January 23-24, 2020 ...€¦ · 07/01/2020  · Agenda Item 7.12.1 Board Meeting: January 23-24, 2020 Prepared by: ... (decay or putrefaction of

15.5 Nurses with Responsibility for Initiating Physician Standing Orders

According to the Texas Nursing Practice Act [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §301.002(3)], the term "Nurse" means, “a person required to be licensed under this chapter to engage in professional or vocational nursing.” The practice of either professional or vocational nursing frequently involves implementing orders from a physician, podiatrist, or dentist.