phungtruc
[…] 28
II. BACKGROUND
C.R.C.P. 48 provides that “[t]he jury shall consist of six
persons, unless the parties agree to a smaller number, not less
than three.” Identical language appears in section 13-71-103,
C.R.S. 2015.
As relevant here, C.R.C.P. 47(b) provides, “If the court and the
parties agree, alternate jurors may deliberate and participate fully
with the principal jurors in considering and returning a verdict.”
(emphasis added) But according to section 13-71-142, C.R.S. 2015,
“An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be
discharged at the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, unless
otherwise provided by law, by agreement of the parties, or by order
of the court.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute could be read
as empowering a trial court to allow an alternate to deliberate,
regardless of the parties’ contrary position.
Although no Colorado court has expressly addressed the
potential conflict between and among these rules and statutes,