(2) Has this proposal or something similar been implemented in other states? If yes, what is the outcome(s)? Are other

states considering something similar this year? (3) Have certain constituencies called for this action? (4) What would happen if this was not enacted in law this session?

Sec. 1: Creates parity between the Public Health Fee and Vaccination Assessment by incorporating similar penalty language and will promote the accurate reporting to the Department by insurers. Sec. 2: Will improve efficiencies by allowing carriers to pay the assessment fee in one payment rather than in installments. Sec. 3: C.G.S. § 38a-12 (b) provides for CID to report to the Insurance and Real Estate Committee “the information the commissioner received during the past year pursuant to sections 29-311, 31-290d, 38a-356 and 53-445.” The referenced sections relate generally to informational reports on transgressions such as arson, workers comp fraud, etc.