Embed Size (px)
[…] or managers to bind the firm from limitations comparable to those imposed by ULLCA and
partnership statutes, thereby creating the possibility that the LLC would be bound by an
unauthorized act that was wrongful, or not in the ordinary course of the LLC’s business, or
effected through means not typical of the LLC.36 These outcomes, too, are at odds with common-
law agency because each scenario makes it likely that the third party did not act reasonably, as
apparent authority requires.
As it happens, the Delaware LLC statute may pose both of these problems, providing as it
does in section 18-402 that “[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company
agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company.”37
34See Restatement (Third) of Agency §§ 3.03 cmts. c-e & rep. notes.
35Moreover, if an LLC lacks an equivalent for the secretarial function customary in corporations, obtaining formal confirmation of authority may be more difficult.