AGENCY - GW SBA · Web viewPolicy: Why do we need fiduciary duties after termination of the agency relationship? To protect the business from unfair competiti
[…] Many transactions involve securities, but can be unclear at first

2. Cause of action for securities fraud is (most times) easier to prove than to show regular civil fraud, and might get better damages in federal forum.

a. Some ordinary fraud cases try to get under securities fraud umbrella.

87

Page 88: AGENCY - GW SBA · Web viewPolicy: Why do we need fiduciary duties after termination of the agency relationship? To protect the business from unfair competition and the agent using

Corporations Outline – Abramowicz

ii. So, what is a security?

1. Securities Act, § 2(a)(1): “The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, … investment contract, voting trust certificate, … any put, call straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities… or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security”…”

a. First sentence of § 2 states that the terms used in the act shall be defined in accordance with the various provisions of § 2, “unless the context otherwise requires.”

b. Ambiguous! Catch-all phrases and ultimate escape hatch (“unless context otherwise requires”)

2. Robinson v.