AGENCY - GW SBA · Web viewPolicy: Why do we need fiduciary duties after termination of the agency relationship? To protect the business from unfair competiti
[…] a. Business judgment rule doesn’t apply here. This was self-dealing.

82

Page 83: AGENCY - GW SBA · Web viewPolicy: Why do we need fiduciary duties after termination of the agency relationship? To protect the business from unfair competition and the agent using

Corporations Outline – Abramowicz

b. At the very least, Class A SH’s should’ve been informed and had the chance to exercise their conversion right. It was a violation of the duty of loyalty not to share the information and give the other SH the ability to act on it.

e. RATIFICATION

i. Effect of Ratification per § 144(a)(1) or § 144(a)(2)

1. § 144(a): “No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers… shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if:

a. (a)(1): with disclosure of material facts, it is approved by a majority of the disinterested directors

b. (a)(2): with disclosure of material facts, it is approved my a majority of the shareholders

c. (a)(3): contract is fair to corporation at time it was authorized, approved or ratified