• Upload
[…] Indirect communications or non-representational assistance are not banned. 6

Subsection (g) of Section 207 prohibits a partner of current gov-ernment employees from acting as an agent or attorney before theemploying agency under specific circumstances. The restrictiononly extends to partners of present government employees, not for-mer ones.5 7 No statute imputes a disqualification of a former gov-ernment employee to his new partners.,

In 1981, the Office of Government Ethics issued an opinion in-

52. See infra note 54 and accompanying text.53. See supra note 42.54. 18 U.S.C. § 207(c)(2) (1983). "Particular matters" are defined to include "any judicial,

rulemaking, or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination,contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest ... ." Id. Matters notconsidered "particular matter" include "broad technical areas and policy issues and concep-tual work done before a program has become particularized into one or more specificprojects.