• Upload
[…] The subsection amendment also made it clear that the prohi-bition applied only to matters the former official was personallyand substantially involved with, not to matters merely under hisofficial responsibility.44

At the time the amendment was enacted some concern was ex-pressed over the narrowing of the focus of subsection (b) (ii).45

39. 5 C.F.R. § 737.5(b)(6) (1983).40. Id., example 1.41. 18 U.S.C. § 202(b) (1982). The term "official responsibility" is defined as "the direct

administrative or operating authority whether intermediate or final, and either exercisablealone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove,or otherwise direct Government action." Id.

42. Id. § 207(d) (1982); 5 C.F.R. § 737.25(a) (1983).