• Upload
[…] with my attorney-in-fact may rely upon a copy of any such statements as to my disability. No third

party shall be required to make an independent determination of my disability. Any third party may rely

Page 21: AFTER ALL YOU ARE ONLY HUMAN - State Bar of Wisconsin › formembers...Solo-Small Firm & General Practice Section of the State Bar of Wisconsin is providing this resource in order

P a g e | 18

upon a statement by my attorney-in-fact that the disability has not ceased when dealing with my

attorney-in-fact.

ii) “Incapacity” shall be determined as defined in Wisconsin Statute §244.02(7) as amended from time to

time and §244.09(3) as amended from time to time. Per Wis.Stat. §244.02(7) “Incapacity means

inability of an individual to manage property, finances, or business affairs because the individual meets

one of the following criteria:

(1) Has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate

decisions even with the use of technological assistance.

(2) Is missing.

(3) Is detained, including incarceration in a correctional facility.

(4) Is outside the United States and unable to return.

(5) Per Wis.Stat. §244.09(3), if a power of attorney becomes effective upon the principals’ incapacity

and the principal has not authorized a specific person to determine whether the principal is

incapacitated, or the person so authorized is unable or unwilling to make the determination, the