• Upload
[…] 413, 414 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (jurisdiction exists once a party files a petition

within ten days after a zoning board decision) (quoting Davis v. Zoning Bd. of

Adjustment, 865 S.W.2d 941, 942 (Tex. 1993) (per curiam)). Though “a

constitutional claim may be asserted for the first time in the district court upon appeal

of the agency order, a failure to comply with the appeal deadlines and/or failure to

so assert the constitutional claim at that time, precludes a party from raising the issue

in a separate proceeding.” Stewart, 361 S.W.3d at 580.

To obtain judicial review under section 211.011, Tejas was required to present

its verified petition challenging the legality of “the decision of the board of

adjustment . . . within 10 days after the date the decision is filed in the board’s

office.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 211.011(b). It did not.

Page 10: AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed June 4, 2020 In the Court of …courtstuff.com/opinions/20200604/190667 op.pdf · 04/06/2020  · No. 05-19-00667-CV TEJAS MOTEL, L.L.C., Appellant V. CITY

–10–