Advanced Issues in Florida Sentencing 2015
[…] 17

William H. Burgess, III, “Advanced Sentencing Issues in Florida State Courts,” March 2015

Burden, level and sufficiency of proof in departure sentencing

The defendant has the burden of proving the basis for a departure sentence by apreponderance of the evidence, and the evidence must be competent and substantial.64 Apreponderance of the evidence is evidence which as a whole shows that the fact sought to be provedis more probable than not.65 Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasoning mind would acceptas sufficient to support a particular conclusion.66

Section 921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat., provides that “The level of proof necessary to establish factsthat support a departure from the lowest permissible sentence [under the Criminal Punishment Code]is a preponderance of the evidence.” Of course, where no evidence is submitted to support thedeparture sentence, the statutory standard is not met.67