Advanced Issues in Florida Sentencing 2015
[…] If the sexualpredator’s place of residence is a vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat, as defined in chapter 327,the sexual predator must also provide the hull identification number; the manufacturer’s serialnumber; the name of the vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat; the registration number; and adescription, including color scheme, of the vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat.1144

Designation as a sexual predator under the Sexual Predator Act,1145 is also not considered a“punishment” in the constitutional sense.1146 The registration and reporting requirements of the

1142§ 775.21(8)(a)1., Fla. Stat.

1143§ 775.21(8)(a)2, Fla. Stat.

1144§ 775.21(8)(a)3, Fla. Stat.

1145§ 775.21, Fla. Stat.

1146§ 775.21(3)(d) (“The designation of a person as a sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply astatus resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.”); Fletcher v.