Advanced Issues in Florida Sentencing 2015
[…] is contained in section 27.366, Fla. Stat. As stated, the intent of the Florida Legislature is thatconvicted defendants meeting the criteria of section 775.087(2) and (3) be sentenced to the minimummandatory prison terms provided by that statute, while cautioning that “prosecutors shouldappropriately exercise their discretion in those cases in which the offenders’ possession of thefirearm is incidental to the commission of a crime and not used in furtherance of the crime, used inorder to commit the crime, or used in preparation to commit the crime.” Section 27.366 alsomandates that, for every case in which the offender meets the criteria of section 775.087(2) or (3)and does not receive the mandatory minimum prison sentence, “the state attorney must explain thesentencing deviation in writing and place such explanation in the case file maintained by the stateattorney.”

Table 2. Minimum Mandatory Qualifying Offenses Under § 775.087, Fla. Stat.

Offense § 775.087(2)(a)1. § 775.087(3)(a)1.

Murder X X

Sexual Battery X X

Robbery X X

Burglary X X

Arson X X

Aggravated Assault X X

Aggravated Battery X X

Kidnapping X X

Escape X X