Advanced Issues in Florida Sentencing 2015
[…] 808Gray v. State, 910 So. 2d 867 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005).

809Campbell v. State, 949 So. 2d 1093 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).

810§ 90.803(8), Fla. Stat.

137

William H. Burgess, III, “Advanced Sentencing Issues in Florida State Courts,” March 2015

subsection (1),811 subsection (2),8 1 2 or subsection (3)813 or complying with any act of the Legislatureor rule adopted by the Supreme Court.814

This means that when a certified copy of a document is offered instead of the document itself,authentication is controlled by section 90.902(4). In order for a certified copy to be self-authenticating under section 90.902(4), it must be certified by the custodian of the document(“certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make the certification”) and thatthe copy is correct and that the person has custody of the original (“actually recorded or filed in apublic office”).815