Advanced Issues in Florida Sentencing 2015
[…] “Probation and community control” versus “sentence”

Prior to 1999, a withhold of adjudication counted as a conviction for purposes of section775.084 only if the new crime was committed while the defendant was on probation, and not whilethe defendant was on community control.772 The statute was subsequently amended on January 1,1999, to include withholds of adjudication when the defendant is on community control andamended again on July 1, 1999, to include any sentence of probation or community control.

Although section 775.084(2) now provides that “For the purposes of this section, the placingof a person on probation or community control without an adjudication of guilt shall be treated asa prior conviction,” there was, however, conflict between the district courts on the question ofwhether a “sentence,” as referred in this section, includes the sanctions of probation and communitycontrol for purposes of making the requisite findings pursuant to the statute.