• Upload
[…] The trust was irrevocable.

Under statute in Utah, an irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated only with the consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries. Id. at 8, citing UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-7-411 (2004). As Dr. Dahl and his children did not consent to modification or termination, the plaintiff would have no rights to the trust corpus if the trust was irrevocable. Id.i at 9.

If the trust was revocable, the plaintiff might have a right as a settlor. Id., citing UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-7-605(2). However, the statute conditions its application by stating it does not apply if "the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable[.]" Id.

The trust expressly stated that it was irrevocable. Id. at 9–10 (citing trust section titled "Trust Irrevocable" which stated "[t]he Trust hereby established is irrevocable").