• Upload
[…] 3

Page 36: ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE - courts.state.co.us€¦  · Web viewOpinions of the Colorado Supreme Court for the past twelve months are available to the public and can be accessed through

B.

In 1996, to make their actions and intent clear, “[t]he

people of the state of Colorado” concluded and “declare[d] that

large campaign contributions . . . allow wealthy contributors and

special interest groups to exercise a disproportionate level of

influence over the political process.” § 1-45-102, 1 C.R.S.

(1999) (emphasis added). Thus, in 1996, four years before

candidates now running for national office would propose campaign

finance reform as a national concern, the Colorado electorate

concluded “that the interests of the public are best served

by . . . full and timely disclosure of campaign contributions,

and strong enforcement of campaign laws.” Id. (emphasis added).

The purpose of such campaign reform is to secure the

elective and political process and thus to protect the interests

of citizens from undue influence by special interest groups. As

was most recently stated by the United States Supreme Court