Adult Financial Exploitation in Virginia: Collaborative
[…] or control of financial resources or property of value of an adult through the use of undue

influence, harassment or duress and the use or expenditure of such resources or property

that is or is likely to be to the detriment of such adult, or (iv) forcing, compelling,

coercing or enticing an adult against his will to pay for goods or services or perform

services for the profit or advantage of another.

Recommendation #2: Ensure the definition of financial institution staff in § 63.2-1606 of the

Code of Virginia covers all financial entities who may report to APS.

Section 63.2-1606 of the Code of Virginia addresses mandatory and voluntary APS reporting,

and defines financial institution staff as “any employee of a bank, savings institution, credit

union, securities firm, accounting firm, or insurance company.” The definition refers to

“employees” but not all staff associated with the institution, such as contractors, agents, and

other representatives may be considered employees. In addition, other types of financial entities

such as investment firms are not listed in the definition.