• Upload
[…] 1-1(2). The Complaint also alleges that even the complete PPMs omitted material facts about the

investments. For example, the Trustee has alleged that the PPM failed to inform the Victims that

(i) Randall had previously filed for personal bankruptcy; (ii) HMI’s failure to make interest

payments on the Horizon Notes could result in the Victims insurance policies, that were

purchased in conjunction with the note, lapsing; (iii) that HMI and HFI commingled funds; and

(iv) that Randall paid commissions to his sub-agents on the sale of the Horizon Notes.94 These

omissions are sufficiently material to constitute a violation of section 61-1-1(2).95 Thus, for each

Victim, the Complaint sufficiently alleges that Randall, the primary violator, “omit[ted] to state a

material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances

under which they [were] made, not misleading.” As such, the Trustee pleaded a primary

violation of section 61-1-1(2) of the Utah Act with sufficient particularity under Rule 9(b) based

upon the material facts Randall omitted from the PPMs alone.

c.