• Upload
[…] plaintiffs proceeding on a claim of vicarious liability against a defendant based upon a predicate

harm without naming the primary wrongdoer as a defendant in the suit.77 The same principle

applies here – there is no requirement to sue the primary violator of section 61-1-1 to hold a

controlling person vicariously liable for the harm under section 61-1-22(4).

2. The Trustee has pleaded a primary violation of the Utah Securities Act with sufficient particularity under Rule 9(b).

To state a claim for a violation of section 61-1-1(2) of the Utah Securities Act, the

Trustee must allege that “in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly

or indirectly” the primary violator willfully either (i) “made any untrue statement of material

fact” or (ii) “omit[ted] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in

the light of the circumstances under which they [were] made, not misleading.”78 The Trustee