55. 764 F.3d 1302 (11th Cir. 2014).

  • C:\MYFILES\DATA\67405.1 Tue, 14-Jun-16 01:08 pm

    8 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6y

    debt (charge for finding employment) was paid in full. The paycheckmailing Agreement’s terms stated that it was irrevocable until the debthad been fully discharged.56

    Even though both parties received the benefit of the bargain—themariners were placed in jobs, and the agency received its agreed uponfee—the seamen filed suit asserting a claim for wages under generalmaritime law and alleged the wage assignments were invalid under 46U.S.C. § 11109(b),57 which states that a seaman’s “assignment . . . ofwages . . . made before the payment of wages does not bind the partymaking it . . . .”58 In affirming summary judgment for the employmentagency, the Eleventh Circuit specifically adopted Smith v. SeaportMarine, Inc.59 and Jurich v. Compass Marine, Inc.,60 two opinionsissued by the district court.61