Administrative Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Brief Legal
[…] Some statutes contain a specific mechanism to protect the confidentiality ofsubpoenaed information,34 others may rely upon the general proscriptions such asthose that protect trade secrets,35 or those found in the Privacy and Freedom ofInformation Acts.36

Failure to comply with an administrative subpoena may pave the way for denialof a license or permit or some similar adverse administrative decision in the matterto which the issuance of the subpoena was originally related. In most instances,however, administrative agencies ultimately rely upon the courts to enforce their

CRS-8

37 E.g., 7 U.S.C. 15 (“. . .In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to,any person, the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission may invoke the aid of any courtof the United States within the jurisdiction in which the investigation or proceeding isconducted, or where such person resides or transacts business, in requiring the attendanceand testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence,memoranda, and other records. Such court may issue an order requiring such person toappear before the Commission or member or Administrative Law Judge or other officerdesignated by the Commission, there to produce records, if so ordered, or to give testimonytouching the matter under investigation or in question. Any failure to obey such order of thecourt may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. . .”).38 “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, againstunreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, butupon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the placeto be