Administrative Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Brief Legal
[…] In theprocess, the demise of the compromise was scarcely mentioned,57 but its legacy maylive on in the form of the greater detail found in the revamped section 3486.

Section 3486 is both more explicit and more explicitly protective than either ofits controlled substance or IG statutory counterparts. In addition to a judicialenforcement provision,58 it specifically authorizes motions to quash, 18 U.S.C.3486(a)(5), and ex parte nondisclosure court orders.59 It affords those served areasonable period of time to assemble subpoenaed material and respond, 18 U.S.C.3486(a)(2), and in the case of health care investigations the subpoena may call for

CRS-17

60 18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(9)(“A subpoena issued under paragraph (1)(A)(i)(II) or (1)(A)(ii)[childabuse or Presidential protection cases] may require production as soon as possible, but inno event less than 24 hours after service of the subpoena”).