Administrative Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Brief Legal
[…] such information, or part thereof, shall not be deemed confidential for purposes ofdisclosure, upon request, to (1) any delegate of the Federal Energy Administrator for thepurpose of carrying out this chapter and the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973,(2) the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Interior, the Federal Trade Commission, theFederal Power Commission, or the General Accounting Office, when necessary to carry outthose agencies’ duties and responsibilities under this and other statutes, and (3) theCongress, or any committee of Congress upon request of the Chairman”).35 18 U.S.C. 1905 (“Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of anydepartment or agency thereof, any person acting on behalf of the Office of Federal HousingEnterprise Oversight, or agent of the Department of Justice as defined in the Antitrust CivilProcess Act (15 U.S.C. 1311-1314), or being an employee of a private sector organizationwho is or was assigned to an agency under chapter 37 of title 5, publishes, divulges,discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law anyinformation coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reasonof any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filedwith, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concernsor relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to theidentity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, orexpenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits anyincome return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof tobe seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined under this title,or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office oremployment”).36 5 U.S.C. 552a and 5 U.S.C. 552, respectively.