Together, G.S. 6-21.2 and the new G.S. 6-21.6 carve out significant exceptions to the common law rule against enforcing contractual attorney fee provisions. Given a trial court’s wide discre-tionary range in setting a fee under the new business contracts statute, this state’s trial judges can expect to have more attorney fee hearings on their civil dockets than in decades past.

82. G.S. 6-21.6(e). The new statute also does not affect the validity of a contractual provision falling within the older statute: “Nothing in this section shall in any way make valid or invalid attorneys’ fees provisions in consumer contracts or in any note, conditional sale contract, or other evidence of indebted-ness that is otherwise governed by G.S. 6-21.2.” Id.

83. G.S. 6-21.6(d).

This bulletin is published and posted online by the School of Government to address issues of interest to government officials. This publication is for educational and informational use and may be used for those purposes without permission.