Embed Size (px)
[…] credited with interest earned. The PHA may not charge the family a fee for maintaining the
account.
At least once each year the PHA must provide the family with a statement of the balance in their
account, including any interest earned, if required by state law.
If the family moves out of public housing, the PHA must return the balance in the family’s ISA,
less any amounts the family owes the PHA.
© Copyright 2010 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Lynchburg RHA
Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. Effective October 1, 2013 Page 6-16
6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]
Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as
deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business
or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal
Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business
or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of
cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].
Business Expenses
Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].
LRHA Policy
To determine business expenses that may be deducted from gross income, the LRHA will
use current applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules for determining allowable