Embed Size (px)
[…] provisions of 24 CFR 5.105.
© Copyright 2011 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Lynchburg RHA
Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. Effective October 1, 2013 Page 13-20
13-III.F. TERMINATIONS RELATED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING
VIOLENCE, OR STALKING
This section addresses the protections against termination of tenancy that the Violence against
Women Act of 2005 (VAWA) provides for public housing residents who are victims of domestic
violence, dating violence, or stalking. For general VAWA requirements and PHA policies
pertaining to notification, documentation, and confidentiality, see section 16-VII of this ACOP,
where definitions of key VAWA terms are also located.
VAWA Protections against Termination [24 CFR 5.2005(c)]
VAWA provides that “criminal activity directly related to domestic violence, dating violence, or
stalking, engaged in by a member of a tenant’s household or any guest or other person under the
tenant’s control, shall not be cause for termination of tenancy of, occupancy rights of, or
assistance to the victim, if the tenant or immediate family member of the tenant is the victim” [24
CFR 5.2005(c)(2)].
VAWA further provides that incidents of actual or threatened domestic violence, dating violence,
or stalking may not be construed either as serious or repeated violations of the lease by the