Embed Size (px)
[…] case, a probation may extend to the respondent’s
19th birthday. Also, (as discussed below), at age
19 the juvenile court, on motion of the State and
after a hearing, can transfer a determinate
probation to an appropriate (adult) district court
for continued community supervision as an
adult.89 See the discussion about this below.
Section III
MODIFICATION OF DISPOSITION
This section examines the law and
procedures relating to modifying a disposition
in a juvenile case. Juvenile court judges have
significant power to modify a disposition order.
The statutory basis for this power is Family
Code §54.05. In pertinent part, Subsection (a)
of this section states that:
“(a) … any disposition, except a
commitment to the Texas Juvenile
Justice Department, may be modified by
the juvenile court as provided in this
section until:
(1) the child reaches:
(A) the child’s 18th birthday; or
(B) the child’s 19th birthday, if
the child was placed on a
determinate sentence probation
…; or
(2) the child is earlier discharged by
the court or operation of law.
(Emphasis Added)
Thus, in the context of a disposition
modification, three things are clear. First,
(except a TJJD commitment order), a juvenile
court has the power to modify its disposition
orders. Secondly, a juvenile respondent does
89See, Tex. Fam. Code, §54.04(q) and §54.051
15
not have a right to a jury in a hearing to modify
disposition.90 Thirdly, a juvenile court’s
jurisdiction to modify a disposition order
(again, except a TJJD commitment order) lasts
up until a juvenile respondent reaches the
requisite ages set out above or up until the court
discharges the respondent before he/she reaches
said age. If the court does not discharge a
respondent from probation before he/she
reaches age 18 or 19, the respondent is
discharged by operation of law upon reaching
said age. So, what does it take to initiate a
disposition modification? And, what are the
requirements regarding giving notice to the
juvenile respondent when a disposition
modification is sought by a party [again,
usually the State] to a juvenile case? Those
questions are answered by Family Code
§54.05(d) which states that:
A hearing to modify disposition
shall be held on the petition of
the child and his parent, guardian,
guardian ad litem, or attorney, or
on the petition of the state, a pro-
bation officer, or the court itself.
Reasonable notice of a hearing to
modify disposition shall be given
to all parties.
Obviously, under this Section any party in a
juvenile case may petition the court to modify a
disposition order. As noted above, the
“parties” to a juvenile proceeding are the state,
the juvenile respondent, and the respondent’s
parent, spouse, guardian, or guardian ad litem.