Embed Size (px)
[…] what, if any, modification would be
appropriate.105 The burden of proof in such a
hearing is on the State to prove any alleged
probation violation(s) by a preponderance of the
evidence. And, in order to support a revocation
of probation, or a disposition modification, the
State’s proof must show that the juvenile
respondent violated a reasonable and lawful order
of the juvenile court.106
Extending a Probation Term in an
Ordinary Delinquency Case
Occasionally, cases arise where the term of
probation will expire before the juvenile
respondent’s 18th birthday. In those
situations, Family Code §54.05(l) authorizes a
juvenile court to extend a period of probation.
Specifically, that Section states:
“The court may extend a period of
probation under this section at any
time during the period of probation
or, if a motion for revocation or
modification of probation is filed
before the period of supervision
ends, before the first anniversary
of the date on which the period
of probation expires.”
Generally, the party filing a petition/motion
104In the Matter of J.L., 664 S.W.2d 119 (Tex.App. – Corpus Christi 1983,
no writ); See, also, Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law (Chapter 13) – 9th Edition
(2018) 105Tex. Fam. Code, §54.05(e) 106Tex. Fam. Code, §54.05(f)