Embed Size (px)
[…] a subsequent criminal proceeding. Essentially,
this means that the court should explain to the
respondent (and make sure that the respondent
understands) that an adjudication for a felony
or a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in
jail may be admitted against him/her in the
penalty phase of a future criminal case
committed by the respondent after he/she
reaches adulthood. Additionally, if the case
involves an allegation of a felony offense the
judge is required to explain to the respondent
that if he/she is adjudicated on the charge, and
42See, Section 54.03(f) of the Family code which states that… “(a) child may
be adjudicated as having engaged in conduct constituting a lesser included
offense as provided by Articles 37.08 and 37.09 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure; See also, A.E.M. v. State, 552 S.W.2d 952 (Tex.Civ.App. – San
Antonio 1977, no writ); In the Matter of A.N., 683 S.W.2d 118 (Tex.App. –
San Antonio 1984, writ dism’d); See, also, Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law