Embed Size (px)
[…] the circumstances under which a petition or for
modification may be amended. However, the
general principle is that the petition can be
amended if that can be done without substantial
prejudice to the respondent.94 Considering the
landmark U.S. Supreme Court decisions
regarding “due process” in the area of juvenile
justice,95 this is very sound advice.
The Family Code’s marked vagueness
regarding what information must be contained
in a petition or motion to modify a disposition
is also evident as to the service and notice
requirements relating to such a pleading.
Although §54.05(d) requires the filing of a
petition in order to modify a disposition, it does
not specify any process for giving notice of a
modification hearing. All it says is that
“reasonable notice of a hearing to modify
disposition shall be given to all parties.” Texas
Court decisions have not provided much clarity on
the subject of “reasonable notice.” In fact, our
courts have rendered conflicting decisions on
what constitutes “reasonable notice” under
§54.05(d). Various courts have held that ten (10)
days;96 eight (8) days;97 and seven (7) days98