Embed Size (px)
[…] should place the respondent on probation at
home (Disposition Option 1 above). In effect,
this is the statutory default disposition in a
juvenile delinquency case. Clearly, the third
sentence in §54.04(c) requires that disposition,
unless the court or the jury makes an
additional finding, which is also set out in that
sentence.
80Tex. Fam. Code, §54.04(c) 81See, Sarah Bruchmiller and Hans Nielsen, Determinate Sentencing for
Juveniles, Texas Prosecutor, July – August 2017, Volume 47, No 4.
13
Findings Required for Placement Outside
Home
The additional §54.04(c) finding
required to authorize the court to remove a
juvenile respondent from his/her home after an
adjudication for engaging in delinquent conduct
is articulated as follows:
“… that the child, in the child's
home, cannot be provided the quality
of care and level of support and
supervision that the child needs to
meet the conditions of probation.”
This is what I refer to as the “removal from
home finding.” Once again [as with THE
GUIDING QUESTION in the first sentence of
§54.04(c)], in an ordinary delinquency case, the
judge determines this finding. However, in a
determinate sentence case, wherein the