Embed Size (px)
[…] home finding set out in the third sentence of
§54.04(c), then the court or jury could also
make a disposition decision that commits the
respondent to TJJD (Disposition Option 3
above). The court or jury would then assess
whatever term of commitment it deems
appropriate, so long as the term does not exceed
the maximum sentence available for the level of
the offense for which the respondent was
adjudicated.
Finally, if the disposition does involve
either placing the respondent on probation
outside his/her home, or a commitment to TJJD,
the court must follow the directives of Family
Code §54.04(i)(1). In pertinent part, this
section provides that:
If the court places the child on
probation outside the child's
home or commits the child to
the Texas Juvenile Justice
Department, the court ... shall
include in its order its determi-
nation that:
(A) it is in the child's best interests
to be placed outside the child's home;
(B) reasonable efforts were made to
prevent or eliminate the need for the
the child's removal from the home
and to make it possible for the child
to return to the child's home; and
(C) the child, in the child's home,
cannot be provided the quality of
care and level of support and super-
vision that the child needs to meet
the conditions of probation.
The court must make these determinations in
every case wherein a juvenile respondent is
removed from his/her home either by a
probation placement or TJJD commitment.
Even in a determinate sentence case where
the jury determines disposition, it is the court
(not the jury) that must make these