Embed Size (px)
[…] hearing, respectively, the juvenile court judge can review written reports from
probation officers, professional court employees or professional consultants
before making a detention or transfer decision. In both these situations, the
court is required to provide the respondent’s attorney and the State’s
attorney with access to such reports. 77Tex. Fam. Code, §54.03(d)
12
requires that certain specific findings be made
before a juvenile court can enter a disposition
order against a juvenile respondent. These
findings are set forth in Family Code §54.04(c)
which states that:
No disposition may be made under
this section unless the child is in need
of rehabilitation or the protection of
the public or the child requires that
disposition be made. If the court or
jury does not so find, the court shall
dismiss the child and enter a final
judgment without any disposition.
No disposition placing the child on
probation outside the child's home
may be made under this section
unless the court or jury finds that
the child, in the child's home, cannot
be provided the quality of care and
level of support and supervision that
the child needs to meet the conditions
of probation.
Consisting of just three sentences, the gravamen
of this Section clearly concerns the matter of
disposition in a juvenile case [i.e., what should
be done with a juvenile respondent who has
been adjudicated delinquent]. The resolution of
the disposition issue depends initially on how
the court (or the jury in a determinate sentence
case in which the respondent has elected jury
disposition) responds to the key question raised
in the first sentence of §54.04(c), namely:
“is the child in need of rehabilitation
or [does] the protection of the public
or the child [require] that disposition
be made”?78
This is THE GUIDING QUESTION on the
matter of disposition in a juvenile case. It is
the answer to this question that determines
whether the court or jury can make a disposition
in a juvenile case.79 In an ordinary delinquency