Embed Size (px)
[…] Court’s decision in Roper v. Simmons,41 this
includes a capital murder offense. Therefore, if
the designated juvenile court is a district court
trying a non-death penalty felony case on a
determinate petition approved by a grand jury
[a determinate sentence case], then both the
State and the respondent are each entitled to 10
peremptory strikes.
Required Judicial Admonishments in
Adjudication Hearings
The Family Code requires that the
juvenile court judge give certain admonitions to
the juvenile respondent and his/her parent,
guardian, or guardian ad litem. Specifically,
Family Code, §54.03(b) states that:
At the beginning of the adjudication
hearing, the juvenile court judge shall
explain to the child and his parent,
guardian, or guardian ad litem:
(1) the allegations made against the child;
(2) the nature and possible consequences
of the proceedings, including the law
relating to the admissibility of the
record of a juvenile court adjudication
in a criminal proceeding;
(3) the child’s privilege against self-
incrimination;
(4) the child’s right to trial and to
confrontation of witnesses;
(5) the child’s right to representation by
an attorney if he is not already
represented; and
41543 U.S.551 (2005).
(6) the child’s right to trial by jury.
These six admonishments are required in every
case – whether it’s an ordinary delinquency
case or a determinate sentence case.
Admonishments Regarding the Nature of the
Charges and Juvenile Court Proceedings
Clearly, fundamental due process (and
in Texas, due course of law) requires that the