Embed Size (px)
[…] A child [juvenile respondent] may
be found to have engaged in delin-
quent conduct or conduct indicating
a need or supervision only after an
adjudication hearing conducted in
accordance with the provisions of
this section. (Emphasis Added)
The only question to be resolved at an
“adjudication hearing” is whether the juvenile
12Id., See, also, L.G.R. v. State, 724 S.W.2d 775 (Tex. 1987), In the Matter of
S.D.W., 811 S.W.2d 739 (Tex.App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, no writ). 13383 U.S. 546, 86 S.Ct. (1967) 14397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). 15See, Tex. Fam. §54.03(e) and (f) which provides in part: “The child shall
be presumed to be innocent of the charges against the child and no finding
that a child has engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need
for supervision may be returned unless the state has proved such beyond a
reasonable doubt. In all jury cases the jury will be instructed that the
burden is on the state to prove that a child has engaged in delinquent
conduct or is in need of supervision beyond a reasonable doubt.” 16See, Tex. Fam. Code §54.03.
respondent engaged in the delinquent conduct
alleged in the petition. But, what exactly, do
“the provisions” of §54.03(a) require in order to
have a legally sufficient “adjudication hearing?”
Texas court rulings on that question hold