• Upload
[…] 19th birthday. Also, (as discussed below), at age

19 the juvenile court, on motion of the State and

after a hearing, can transfer a determinate

probation to an appropriate (adult) district court

for continued community supervision as an

adult.89 See the discussion about this below.

Section III

MODIFICATION OF DISPOSITION

This section examines the law and

procedures relating to modifying a disposition

in a juvenile case. Juvenile court judges have

significant power to modify a disposition order.

The statutory basis for this power is Family

Code §54.05. In pertinent part, Subsection (a)

of this section states that:

“(a) … any disposition, except a

commitment to the Texas Juvenile

Justice Department, may be modified by

the juvenile court as provided in this

section until:

(1) the child reaches:

(A) the child’s 18th birthday; or

(B) the child’s 19th birthday, if

the child was placed on a

determinate sentence probation

…; or

(2) the child is earlier discharged by

the court or operation of law.

(Emphasis Added)

Thus, in the context of a disposition

modification, three things are clear. First,

(except a TJJD commitment order), a juvenile

court has the power to modify its disposition

orders. Secondly, a juvenile respondent does

89See, Tex. Fam. Code, §54.04(q) and §54.051