• Upload
[…] requisite ages set out above or up until the court

discharges the respondent before he/she reaches

said age. If the court does not discharge a

respondent from probation before he/she

reaches age 18 or 19, the respondent is

discharged by operation of law upon reaching

said age. So, what does it take to initiate a

disposition modification? And, what are the

requirements regarding giving notice to the

juvenile respondent when a disposition

modification is sought by a party [again,

usually the State] to a juvenile case? Those

questions are answered by Family Code

§54.05(d) which states that:

A hearing to modify disposition

shall be held on the petition of

the child and his parent, guardian,

guardian ad litem, or attorney, or

on the petition of the state, a pro-

bation officer, or the court itself.

Reasonable notice of a hearing to

modify disposition shall be given

to all parties.

Obviously, under this Section any party in a

juvenile case may petition the court to modify a

disposition order. As noted above, the

“parties” to a juvenile proceeding are the state,

the juvenile respondent, and the respondent’s

parent, spouse, guardian, or guardian ad litem.