Embed Size (px)
[…] court’s review of a federal immigration statute –
specifically, 8 U.S.C.A. §1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (1999).
The court noted that under this law, the definition
of a deportable alien includes “any alien who at
any time after admission has been convicted of a
violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate)
any law or regulation of a State, the United States,
or a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance (as defined in Section 802 of Title 21),
other than a single offense involving possession
for one's own use of 30 grams or less of
marijuana․” (Emphasis Added). Then, citing
Family Code §51.13(a) [which provides that “an
order of adjudication or disposition in a
proceeding under this title is not a conviction of
crime”], the court reasoned that since a juvenile
adjudication is not a conviction and since the
federal statute “addresses convictions and not
adjudications, it is certainly arguable that this
statute does not apply to juvenile defendants.”
Although this is an interesting argument, in view