• Upload
[…] Page 23: ADJUDICATION, DISPOSITION, AND MODIFICATION HEARINGS...THE DISPOSITION HEARING Texas Family Code §54.04 WHAT IS A “DISPOSITION HEARING”? • A hearing to determine what to do

7

if the disposition resulting from the

adjudication is a commitment to the Texas

Juvenile Justice Department (TJJD), the

adjudication could be used to enhance the range

of punishment in any future criminal case

committed by the respondent after he/she

reaches adulthood.44 Parenthetically, although

Family Code, §54.03(b)(2) speaks of “the

admissibility of the record of a juvenile court

adjudication in a criminal proceeding,” it’s

important to note that §51.13(b)(1) provides

that a “juvenile adjudication or disposition”

may be used in “subsequent proceedings” under

the Juvenile Justice Code in which the juvenile

respondent is a party. Hence, though not

specifically required by §54.03(b), an