Embed Size (px)
[…] before the court.20 The importance of this
“service” requirement is notably demonstrated
by court decisions holding that personal service
of the petition and summons on a juvenile
respondent is a prerequisite to giving the juvenile
court jurisdiction over the case.21 Moreover, court
decisions have held that a respondent cannot
waive service; and that the court record must
affirmatively show that the respondent was
personally served.22 Family Code §53.06 also
19Id. See, also, In the Matter of J.L., 664 S.W.2d 119 (Tex.App. – Corpus
Christi 1983, no writ); 20Tex. Fam. Code §53.06(e). 21In the Matter of T.T.W., 532 S.W.2d 418 (Tex.Civ.App. – Texarkana 1976,
no writ). 22In the Matter of D.M.W., 562 S.W.2d 851 (Tex. Sup. 1978).
requires that a juvenile respondent’s parent,
guardian or custodian, guardian ad litem, and
“any other person who appears to the court to
be a proper or necessary party to the
proceedings” also be served with a copy of the
State’s petition and a summons to appear
before the juvenile court.
The parent, managing conservator,
court-appointed custodian and guardian of a
juvenile respondent are also required to attend
court hearings affecting the respondent. This