Additional counsel listed on signature page
[…] regard to fault in exchange for limitations on the amount of that liability.” Johnson v. CVS

Pharmacy, Inc., No. C 10-03232 WHA, 2011 WL 4802952, at *6–7 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 11, 2011)

(Alsup, J.) (quoting Fermino v. Fedco, Inc., 7 Cal. 4th 701, 708 (1994)). Thus, the laws in

California, Colorado, and Wisconsin each provide that workers’ compensation shall be the

exclusive no-fault remedy for employees’ claims against their employers for injuries incurred in the

scope of their employment. CAL. LAB. CODE § 3602 (where act applies, “the right to recover

compensation is . . . the sole and exclusive remedy of the employee or his or her dependents

against the employer”); COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 8-41-102, -104 (abolishing “all causes of action,

actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies”

Case 3:16-cv-01030-WHA Document 231 Filed 06/08/17 Page 10 of 21

Page 11: Additional counsel listed on signature page

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28