doanphuc
[…] business regulation laws that can be used by attorneys general’s offices to protect
consumers and workers.
Some state laws will allow the attorney general to directly enforce all or parts of
the labor law.20 This is especially true of some recent minimum wage initiatives.21 Other
18 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 228.120 (2003) (the Attorney General may “appear in, take exclusive charge of and conduct any prosecution in any court of this state for a violation of any law of this state, when in his opinion it is necessary or when requested to do so by the governor”); N.M. STAT. § 8-5-2 (1978) (the Attorney General shall “prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor”). 19 The Supreme Court has held that state attorneys general have authority to act in parens patriae if: (a) the case implicates a sovereign or quasi-sovereign public interest; (b) that interest affects a substantial segment of the state’s population; and (c) the state has an articulated interest