Addition of the suggested language would

conflict with the definition of manufactured products and require a manufacturing license. The

Department consulted with the California Department of Public Health to ensure that there is

no conflict, and the definition is reasonable for those products that are not manufactured.

Comment: Regarding section 8000(v), the definition of “nonmanufactured cannabis product”

will limit the methods of kief collection. [0529; 0599; 4H.41]

Response: CDFA has decided not to accommodate this comment. Business and Professions

Code section 26001, subdivision (ag) states that “‘manufacture’ means to compound, blend,

extract, infuse, or otherwise make or prepare a cannabis product.” The current definition in

Page 78: ADDENDUM TO THE FINAL STATEMENT OF REASONS...Addendum to the Final Statement of Reasons 2 . Section 8207 Disaster Relief . The information for 8207(h)(4) incorrectly referenced that

69 | P a g e