A licensed nursery may engage in wholesale

Page 297: ADDENDUM TO THE FINAL STATEMENT OF REASONS...Addendum to the Final Statement of Reasons 2 . Section 8207 Disaster Relief . The information for 8207(h)(4) incorrectly referenced that

288 | P a g e

activities between licensed cultivators.

0023 Strike language related to prohibition of product returns post testing. Other industries do not prohibit product returns. The purchaser should be allowed to recover payment and purchase similar products from another cultivator.

See Standard Response 1. Further, Business and Professions Code section 26110, subdivision (g) states that: “After testing, all cannabis and cannabis products fit for sale may be transported only from the distributor’s premises to the premises of a licensed retailer, microbusiness, or nonprofit.” Per California law, therefore, cannabis is prohibited from being returned to the cultivator.