without impacting accurate tracking and testing of regulated products. The Department

consulted with the California Department of Public Health to ensure that there is no conflict,

and the definition is reasonable for those products that are not manufactured.

Comment: Regarding section 8000(v) and the definition of “nonmanufactured cannabis

product,” amend to add ice water hash to the same process as kief. [0491]

Response: CDFA has decided not to accommodate this comment. Business and Professions

Code section 26001, subdivision (ag) states that “‘manufacture’ means to compound, blend,

extract, infuse, or otherwise make or prepare a cannabis product.” The current definition in

CDFA’s regulations allows cultivators to do a minimal amount of processing and packaging

under a cultivation license without requiring the cultivator to also get a manufacturing license

from the California Department of Public Health.