enter inventory tracking activities that have occurred during the loss of access, once access is

restored, or to obtain access to the system at an alternate connection point and enter the

required data.

Comment: Amend section 8402(e)(3) to allow the transfer of cannabis as long as the parties

submit paper records of the transfer to the Department. [0259]

Response: CDFA disagrees with this comment. The mandated California Track-and-Trace

system, established by the Legislature in Business and Professions Code section 26067,

subdivision (a), requires the use of a track and trace program for “reporting the movement of

cannabis and cannabis products throughout the distribution chain.” While the Department’s

proposed regulations allow for cultivation activities to continue during loss of access to the

track-and-trace system, movement may not occur, since it required to be tracked in the system

by law.

Section 8403. Track-and-Trace System Unique Identifiers (UID)