access and have three (3) business days to enter those activities into the system after access

has been restored.

Comment: Remove/amend 8402, subdivision (e)(3), which states that a licensee shall not

transfer cannabis to a distributor during a CCTT system outage. [0048; 0057; 0066; 0072;

0092; 0106; 0143; 0151; 0119; 0331; 0297; 0391; 0413; 0416; 0432; 0466; 0474; 0516;

0551; 0571; 4H.14; 4H.36]

Response: CDFA has decided not to accommodate this comment because the California

Track-and-Trace system, established by the Legislature in Business and Professions Code

section 26067, subdivision (a) requires the use of a track and trace program for “reporting the

movement of cannabis and cannabis products throughout the distribution chain.” While the

regulations allow for cultivation activities to continue during loss of access to the California

Track-and Trace system, movement may not occur since it is required to be tracked in the

system by law.

Comment: What if a system outage occurs? [0421; 0450]