Embed Size (px)
[…] Addition of the suggested language would
conflict with the definition of manufactured products and require a manufacturing license. The
Department consulted with the California Department of Public Health to ensure that there is
no conflict, and the definition is reasonable for those products that are not manufactured.
Comment: Regarding section 8000(v), the definition of “nonmanufactured cannabis product”
will limit the methods of kief collection. [0529; 0599; 4H.41]
Response: CDFA has decided not to accommodate this comment. Business and Professions
Code section 26001, subdivision (ag) states that “‘manufacture’ means to compound, blend,
extract, infuse, or otherwise make or prepare a cannabis product.” The current definition in
69 | P a g e
CDFA’s regulations allows cultivators to do a minimal amount of processing and packaging
under a cultivation license without requiring the cultivator to also get a manufacturing license
from the California Department of Public Health.