noxious gases are significant and restricting the use of generators ensure human health

hazards are minimized and significant impacts to air quality are mitigated. Section 8306 of the

proposed regulations ensures that the Department and licensed cultivators follow California

State’s renewable energy requirements to be implemented by the year 2023. The Department

supports the use of sustainable power sources in cannabis cultivation. No changes are needed

to the regulations at this time to accommodate this comment.

Section 8307. Pesticide Use Requirements.

Comment: Section 11501.1 of the California Food and Agricultural Code Regulations (CFAC)

states in part that CFAC Division 6 and 7 “occupy the whole field of regulation regarding the

registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides.” The CalCannabis draft regulations seek

to reinvent the wheel of pesticide regulation in a manner that is inconsistent with existing laws

and regulations and is outside of the Department's authority. [0481]

Response: CDFA disagrees with this comment. Section 8307 reiterates that the California