Embed Size (px)
[…] The agencies rely on the Impact Analysis for Planning Model to demonstrate that they considered such impacts. A model is only as good as its inputs. Eureka County provided county-specific economic data that were not used. NV_0086258. Available information about Nevada’s mineral resources and mining employment numbers were not considered in the LUPA/FEIS, calling the accuracy of the model inputs into
Case 3:15-cv-00491-MMD-VPC Document 67 Filed 04/01/16 Page 45 of 50
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
43
qualify as a minor change in data under § 1610.5-4 for plan maintenance, which “shall not result
in expansion in the scope of resource uses or restrictions,” is not considered a plan amendment,
and shall not require the formal public involvement and interagency coordination process. By
comparing § 1610.5-4 with § 1610.5-5 for plan amendment, it is evident the latter captures a