Embed Size (px)
[…] SEIS an agency must “apply a ‘rule of reason,’” not supplementing “every time new information
comes to light” but continuing to maintain a “hard look” at the impact of agency action.
Determining if new information is “significant” requires consideration of “context” and
“intensity.” Marsh v. Ore. Natural Res. Counc., 490 U.S. 360, 374 n.20 (1989). The NEPA
regulations require the significance of an action to be analyzed “in several contexts such as
society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.”
40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a). Intensity refers to the severity of impact. Id. § 1508.27(b). “A significant
effect may exist even if the Federal agency believes that, on balance, the effect will be
beneficial.” Id. § 1508.27(b)(1). The last minute closure of millions of acres of public lands to
existing uses, including withdrawing 2.8 million acres of lands from mineral entry, is significant
to the humans affected, including ranchers, exploration companies, the Counties and the State.