exempt, but the nature of the entity that owns or operates it.

2. Thus, a religious purpose does not necessarily mean the entity can claim the religious exemption. DOJ Opinion Letter (March 4, 1996), http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/foia/cltr182.txt (finding Providence-St. Mel Catholic School was not a religious entity, even though it was organized for religious purposes, because it was “not in any manner owned, operated or controlled by a particular religious organization.”).

3. Nor does a secular purpose necessarily mean it cannot. 28 C.F.R.

Part 36 App. B, §36.104 (“Even when a religious organization carries out activities that would otherwise make it a public accommodation, the religious organization is exempt from ADA coverage. Thus, if a church itself operates a day care center, a nursing home, a private school, or a diocesan school system, the operations of the center, home, school, or schools would not be subject to the requirements of the ADA or this part. The religious entity would not lose its exemption merely because the services provided were open to the general public.”); White v. Denver Seminary, 157 F.Supp.2d 1171 (D.Colo. 2001); ADA Title III Technical Assistance Manual III-1.5200.

4. Funding sources and composition of the board are two relevant