• Upload
[…] Page 23 1920 S.B. NO. s.D-2 H.D. 2

SECTION 5. The purpose of this part is to streamline the

administration of the Hawaii television and film development

special fund.

SECTION 6. Section 201-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended to read as follows:

1. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted

and to read:

""Department" means the department of business, economic

development, and tourism."

2. By deleting the definition of "board".

r-2~2 the: I-I=:: t c leT~:s lsz 2 ~ 2 fi:iLL =?cvelcm=+ . . , .

bozrd. " I

SECTION 7. Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The fund shall be used by the +ha#i] department to

assist in, and provide incentives for, the production of

eligible Hawaii projects that are in compliance with criteria

and standards established [k-1 in accordance with

rules adopted [b-1 pursuant to chapter 91. [&I

~ r t ; e u l 2 r , t h c board] The department shall adopt rules to

provide for the implementation of the following programs:

SB1920 HD2 HMS 2007-3703

Page 24: ACT AN FOR A BILL PART I · A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO TAXATION. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: PART I SECTION 1. It is time for Hawaii to take full advantage

Page 24 1920

S.B. NO. s.Da2 H.D. 2

(1) A grant program. [Thc bczrz sh22.1 zdspt rzlcs] Rules

adopted pursuant to chapter 91 [&el shall provide

conditions and qualifications for grants.

Applications for grants shall [ s c ts thc bczrd

a&i-&&&] contain such information as [-

rL-l1 -cqdlrcl required by rules adopted pursuant to

chapter 91. At a minimum, the applicant shall agree

to the following conditions:

(A) The grant shall be used exclusively for eligible

Hawaii projects;

(B) The applicant shall have applied for or received

all applicable licenses and permits;

(C) The applicant shall comply with applicable

federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination

against any person on the basis of race, color,

national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, or

physical handicap;

(D) The applicant shall comply with other

requirements as the [ M I department may

prescribe;

SB1920 HD2 HMS 2007-3703

Page 25: ACT AN FOR A BILL PART I · A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO TAXATION. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: PART I SECTION 1. It is time for Hawaii to take full advantage

Page 25 1920

S.B. NO. H.D. 2

(E) All activities undertaken with funds received

shall comply with all applicable federal, state,

and county statutes and ordinances;

(F) The applicant shall indemnify and save harmless

the State of Hawaii and its officers, agents, and

employees from and against any and all claims

arising out of or resulting from activities