ACLU civil commitment suit
[…] addiction.3

3 Commonwealth of Mass., Dep’t of Corr. Advisory Council, Final Report 5 (2005).

Case 1:14-cv-12813-DPW Document 54 Filed 01/27/15 Page 10 of 33

Page 11: ACLU civil commitment suit

11

43. The oldest female correctional institution operating in the United States,

MCI-Framingham holds women awaiting trial or sentencing, as well as women serving

sentences for serious crimes, including murder.

44. It is surrounded by high walls, two chain-link fences topped with razor

wire, and armed guards who monitor the perimeter.

45. Although Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 125, § 16 requires that the DOC maintain

at MCI-Framingham “a facility for the treatment and rehabilitation of alcoholics, subject

to the approval of [DPH] under the provisions of [C]hapter [111B],” no such facility has

been established.

46. Instead, women sent to MCI-Framingham solely due to civil commitment

under Section 35 (sometimes called “straight civils”) are housed in the same facility with

and treated like prisoners.