Embed Size (px)
[…] Schiavo’s Rights, Following Denials ofSuch Relief by the District Court and Court of Appeals.
Although they attempt to characterize the relief sought in their petition as nothing more
than a stay to preserve the status quo under 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), what Petitioners actually seek is
a writ granting affirmative injunctive relief which would fundamentally change the status quo,
despite the decisions of both the Middle District of Florida and the Eleventh Circuit that no such
relief is warranted. See Schiavo VII, 2005 WL 648897, at *1 n.1. Section 2101(f) applies where
there is a “final judgment or decree . . . subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of
certiorari,” 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), and such a stay “simply suspend[s] judicial alteration of the
status quo,” Ohio Citizens for Responsible Energy, Inc. v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 479 U.S.
13
1312, 1313 (1986) (Scalia, Circuit Justice). Neither of these requirements are met here, where