Embed Size (px)
[…] constitutions, statutes, and common law . . . which are not available to us”); see also id. at 277,
280 (holding that the Due Process Clause did not “prohibit[] Missouri from choosing the rule of
decision which it did”). Florida constitutional and statutory law is fully consistent with the
scheme upheld in Cruzan, as it safeguards the wishes of patients – including incompetent
patients – regarding medical treatment. See In re Guardianship Browning, 568 So. 2d 4, 13 (Fla.
1990) (“Th[e] choice must be the patient’s choice whenever possible[.]”); id. at 12; Fla. Stat. §
765.401 (creating a hierarchy of persons who may serve as proxy to “exercise the incapacitated
patient’s rights to select or decline health care” upon “clear and convincing evidence” of what
“the patient would have chosen”); see also Cruzan, 497 U.S. at 286 (“[W]e do not think the Due
Process Clause requires the State to repose judgment on these matters with anyone,” including
family members, “but the patient herself.”).