Acid Rain over the United States and Canada: The D.C
[…] 95 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(I)(A) (1982). 96 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.4-50.12 (1985). 97 H.R. CONF. REP. No. 95-564, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. Clarifying Statement, reprinted in

1977 U.S. CODE CONGo & ADMIN. NEWS 1077, 1572-73. 98 Comment, Acid Precipitation, supra note 90, at 710-11; see also Comment, The Appli­

cability of Clean Air Act Section 115 to Canada's Transboundary Acid Precipitation Problem, 11 B.C. ENVTL. AFF. L. REV. 539, 560 (1983) [hereinafter Comment, Section 115].

99 Comment, Acid Precipitation, supra note 90, at 700, 711; Comment, Section 115, supra note 98, at 560.

100 See D. LEWIS & W. DAVIS, supra note 20, at 17. 101 42 U.S.C. § 7415 (1982) provides:

(a) Whenever the Administrator, upon receipt of reports, surveys or studies from any duly constituted international agency has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign country or whenever the Secretary of State requests him to do so with respect to such pollution which the Secretary of State alleges is of such nature, the Adminis­trator shall give formal notification thereof to the Governor of the State in which such emissions originate. (b) The notice of the Administrator shall be deemed to be a finding under section 741O(a)(2)(H)(ii) of this title which requires a plan revision with respect to so much of the applicable implementation plan as is inadequate to prevent or eliminate the endangerment referred to in subsection (a) of this section. Any foreign country so affected by such emission of pollutant or pollutants shall be invited to appear at any public hearing associated with any revision ofthe appropriate portion of the applicable

. implementation plan. (c) This section shall apply only to a forei,l;"ll country which the Administrator deter­mines has given the United States essentially the same rights with respect to the

Page 15: Acid Rain over the United States and Canada: The D.C

14 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS [Vol. 16:1