Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, Wisconsin has developed policy separating PAS workers (e.g., home care providers hired by household employers) from domestic service. However, both domestic service and home care providers are exempt from the state’s workers’ compensation law and both types of workers are rated under the domestic service classification codes (see Table 7).

New Hampshire’s workers’ compensation law states that household employers with disabilities who have PAS workers cannot consider their workers as domestic servants (See Table 7). New Hampshire Title XXIII §281-A:2 V-b(a) states “Domestic labor or domestic services mean the performance of such duties as housekeeping, childcare, gardening, handy person work, and serving as a companion or caregiver for children or others who are not physically or mentally infirmed.” This law was supported by the state’s home health services industry that was opposed to the state implementing self-directed support service programs where the service recipient or his or her representative was the common law employer of the PAS worker.