Access to Justice for Asylum Seekers: Developing an
[…] See, e.g.,BOSTON BAR ASS’N TASK FORCE ON EXPANDING THE CIVIL RIGHT TO COUNSEL, GIDEON’S NEW

TRUMPET: EXPANDING THE CIVIL RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN MASSACHUSETTs 28–29 (2008), availableat http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/migrated/legalservices/sclaid/atjresourcecenter/downloads/gideons_new_trumpet_9_08.authcheckdam.pdf (noting that “asy-lum applicants represented by counsel win asylum five times more often in ImmigrationCourt than those who are unrepresented”).

56. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2015) (“The immigration judge shall inform the alien ofhis or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in thischapter . . . .”).

57. See Sabi Ardalan, Country Condition Evidence, Human Rights Experts, and Asylum-Seekers:Educating U.S. Adjudicators on Country Conditions in Asylum Cases, 13-09 IMMIGRATION BRIEFINGS

1, 11 (Sept. 2013).

Page 19: Access to Justice for Asylum Seekers: Developing an