Access to Justice for Asylum Seekers: Developing an
[…] 8. See Immigration and Nationality Act § 240(b)(4)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4) (2015)(“[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Govern-ment, by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in suchproceedings . . . .”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.16 (2015). Immigration proceedings are considered civilproceedings, and asylum seekers who face removal from the United States do not have thesame constitutional protections as defendants in criminal proceedings.