Embed Size (px)
[…] merce of any article in violation of section 505); id. § 333(a) (criminal prosecution for violat-
ing section 301); id. § 352(z) (deeming an approved drug misbranded if the application holder
violates a labeling change order).
266. 21 U.S.C. § 355(e) (2012) (permitting withdrawal of approval on safety and effec-
tiveness grounds); id. § 355-1 (2012 & Supp. V 2018) (permitting imposition of use and dis-
tribution restrictions if necessary to ensure the drug’s benefits outweigh its risks).
267. The FDA might argue that the labeling was misleading by omission. 21 U.S.C. §
321(n) (2012).
268. 21 C.F.R. § 201.100(c)(1) (requiring that prescription drug labeling include “any rel-
evant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions under which practitioners
licensed by law to administer the drug can use the drug safely” so that the drug may be
exempt from section 502(f)(1) of the FDCA, which otherwise would require adequate direc-
tions for a lay person’s use, something that no prescription drug can satisfy); 21 U.S.C. §