Embed Size (px)
[…] MANUFACTURING, AND CONTROL INFORMATION (2016). Although the “process” may include
“the complex and very specific life history of the individual donors,” Sachs & Edelstein, su-
pra note 95, at 402, the FDA could require donor screening and stool testing as part of the
chemistry, manufacturing, and controls portion of an application. It could also require com-
pliance with its tissue regulations as well as submission of a marketing application, as it
does for blood. See infra note 127.
122. If intended to treat disease, blood is a biological product. 42 U.S.C. § 262(i) (2012)
(defining “biological product” to include “blood” or a “blood component or derivative” that is
“applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings”);
21 U.S.C. § 321(g) (2012). Shipment of blood in interstate commerce thus requires an effec-
tive application. 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(1) (2012).
123. LAURA DEAN, BLOOD GROUPS AND RED CELL ANTIGENS 1 (2005).
124. Blood is sorted by the antigens expressed on the red blood cell surface—generally