Embed Size (px)
[…] As use of fecal microbiota for treatment of recurrent C difficile
spread, doctors and patients objected to the FDA’s position that
fecal microbiota must be covered by an approved marketing appli-
cation or effective IND.76 Completing the process necessary to sub-
mit a marketing application is time-consuming and expensive; es-
timates vary, but one study states that it takes more than a decade
and more than $2 billion for a new molecular entity.77 But even an
application to perform trials takes time to prepare, because it must
purpose bacteria are analogous to viruses. 21 C.F.R. § 600.3(h)(1) (2018) (“A virus is inter-
preted to be a product containing the minute living cause of an infectious disease and in-
cludes but is not limited to filterable viruses, bacteria, rickettsia, fungi, and protozoa.”).
72. 21 U.S.C. § 321(p).
73. Id. § 355(a); 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(1).
74. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a); 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(1). Ordinarily a new drug needs an NDA. If it
is also a biological product, it needs a BLA instead. 42 U.S.C. § 262(j).