Embed Size (px)
[…] testing may include clinical pharmacology, safety, and efficacy studies).
277. 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(1); see also id. § 600.14 (imposing a similar obligation on the
holder of a biologics license).
278. 21 U.S.C. § 353a(a) (2012 & Supp. V 2018) (exempting compounded drugs from §
351(a)(2)(B)).
279. 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(1) (2012) (authorizing the FDA to inspect any factory, warehouse,
or establishment in which drugs are manufactured, processed, packed, or held for introduc-
tion into interstate commerce or after this introduction); id. § 351(a)(2)(B) (deeming a drug
adulterated if “the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture,
processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in
conformity with current good manufacturing practice”).
280. See LAMBERT, supra note 25, at 14–15.
281. PAUL OFFIT, THE CUTTER INCIDENT 36, 59 (2005); Pub. L. No. 57-244, 32 Stat. 728
(1902).
282. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, Pub. L. No. 75-717, 52 Stat. 1040 (1938);
DANIEL CARPENTER, REPUTATION AND POWER: ORGANIZATIONAL IMAGE AND