Embed Size (px)
[…] agency will waive controlled trials if not reasonably applicable or
essential to establish effectiveness.220 The FDA has approved drugs
and biologics based on studies without controls, based on effective-
ness trials involving as few as six or thirteen patients, and even
with no human effectiveness data.221 Second, the barrier to entry
is porous. Doctors and patients use medicines that bypass the bar-
rier—for instance, because no components cross state lines, be-
cause no manufacturer or seller makes new drug claims, or for
216. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (2012); 42 U.S.C. § 262(a) (2012 & Supp. V 2018).
217. 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“While the statutory standards apply to all drugs, the many
kinds of drugs that are subject to the statutory standards and the wide range of uses for
those drugs demand flexibility in applying the standards. Thus, the FDA is required to ex-
ercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an
applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards.”).
218. 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) (Supp. V 2018) (permitting approval based on “data from one
adequate and well-controlled clinical investigation and confirmatory evidence”); see also
U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., GUIDANCE FOR INDUSTRY: PROVIDING CLINICAL EVIDENCE OF