Embed Size (px)
[…] new drugs all the time with no plan to develop a commercial prod-
uct.90 Here, though, they often administer the processed stool for
treatment purposes, with data collection being—at most—a sub-
sidiary objective.91 Such an arrangement does not easily square
84. MARCH 2014 DRAFT GUIDANCE, supra note 83, at 3.
85. 81 Fed. Reg. 10,632, 10,633 (Mar. 1, 2016) (describing agency’s “intent to mitigate
risk, based on the number of patients exposed to a particular donor or manufacturing prac-
tice”).
86. MARCH 2014 DRAFT GUIDANCE, supra note 83, at 3.
87. 21 C.F.R. § 314.420(a) (2018) (“A drug master file is a submission of information to
the Food and Drug Administration by a person (the drug master file holder) who intends it
to be used [among other reasons] to permit the holder to authorize other persons to rely on
the information to support a submission to FDA without the holder having to disclose the
information to the person.”).
88. Id. § 314.420.
89. OPENBIOME, FDA REGULATION OF FECAL MICROBIOTA FOR TRANSPLANTATION 3
(2018) (“OpenBiome’s Biologics Master File (BB-MF 15543), registered with the FDA, pro-
vides regulators with comprehensive insight into OpenBiome’s processes. Physicians who