Instead, it wields power over “any person” who violates its consumer finance rules.160 The CFPB assumes power from eighteen enumerated consumer financial protection laws to enforce them against a broad array of individuals and institutions.”161 This power over “any person” offers unsupervised bureaucrats the opportunity to “regulate virtually every credit provider in America—including the most local pawnshops and payday lenders—

                                                       153 See generally id. 154 See 12 C.F.R. § 1.1(c) (2016). 155 See generally § 1.1. 156 § 1201.1 (“Regulated Entity means the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and any affiliate thereof, the Federal National Mortgage Association and any affiliate thereof, and any Federal Home Loan Bank.”). 157 See Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, FED. HOUS. FIN. AGENCY, http://www.fhfa.gov/SupervisionRegulation/FannieMaeandFreddieMac [https://perma.cc/9XSD-LLRH]. 158 The Ombudsman, FED. HOUS. FIN. AGENCY, http://www.fhfa.gov/ AboutUs/pages/about-the-ombudsman.aspx [https://perma.cc/MW8W-2E4N]. 159