and amount of administrative claims that

they would be obligated to pay.

The first issue before the Circuit City court

was the definition of “goods” within the

meaning of section 503(b)(9). The court

noted that the term goods is neither defined

in the Bankruptcy Code nor subject to

precedential interpretation by the Fourth

Circuit. The court next turned to state law

for guidance, but noted that such practice

would be impractical in large bankruptcy

cases concerning transaction governed

by various state laws. Accordingly, the

court turned to Uniform Commercial Code

§2-105(1), which defines goods as “all

things (including specially manufactured

goods) which are movable at the time of

identification to the contract for sale other

than the money in which the price is to

be paid…” The court also noted that the

UCC’s definition of goods is consistent

with Black’s Law Dictionary and the term’s

ordinary and common usage.

The Circuit City court also found support

for its application of the UCC definition of

goods from section 503(b)(9), which is part