• Upload
[…] (Ford, 86 NY2d at 403). Likewise, certain federal circuit courts

have held that a court need not advise a pleading defendant of

the possibility of deportation because deportation is a

collateral consequence of a guilty plea (see e.g. Delgado-Ramos,

635 F3d at 1241; Santos-Sanchez v United States, 548 F3d 327,

336-337 [5th Cir 2008]; El-Nobani v United States, 287 F3d 417,

421 [6th Cir 2002]; United States v Gonzalez, 202 F3d 20, 27 [1st

Cir 2000]). Additionally, shortly before this Court's decision

in Ford and after the defendant's guilty plea in that case, the

Legislature passed CPL 220.50 (7). That statute requires a court

to inform a non-citizen defendant that a guilty plea may subject

the defendant to deportation, but it also states that "[t]he

failure to advise the defendant pursuant to this subdivision

shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of

guilty or the validity of a conviction" (id.).

Here, defendants' convictions upon their guilty pleas

rendered them subject to deportation, and in each case, the trial

court did not alert the defendant to that circumstance.

Defendants claim that recent changes in federal immigration law