• Upload
[…] itself that the defendant knows of the possibility of deportation

prior to entering a guilty plea, the plea will be deemed knowing,

intelligent and voluntary.

The trial court must provide a short, straightforward

statement on the record notifying the defendant that, in sum and

substance, if the defendant is not a United States citizen, he or

she may be deported upon a guilty plea. The court may also wish

to encourage the defendant to consult defense counsel about the

possibility of deportation. In the alternative, the court may

recite the admonition contained in CPL 220.50 (7) that "if the

defendant is not a citizen of the United States, the defendant's

plea of guilty and the court's acceptance thereof may result in

the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to the

United States or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of

the United States." Again, these examples are illustrative, not

exhaustive, of potentially acceptable advisements regarding

deportation.

F

As explained above, a majority of the Court, including

- 38 -