g-w-lawson
[…] on mental retardation, mental or physical disability); Conn. Gen.
Stat. 17a-549 and 550 (authorizing private action for damages and
injunctive relief for denial of housing "because of a present or
past history of mental disorder"). See also infra VI Defenses in
Nuisance Cases.
8/15/2019 Aba Housing Law Training 1148484485,04
33/121
29
3. Other discrimination defenses. The Federal Fair Housing
Act makes it illegal to "refuse to sell or rent...or otherwise make
unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race,
color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42
U.S.C. §3604(a) (emphasis added). See also Conn. Gen. Stat.
§46a-64c, and Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-81e (covering "race, creed,
color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful
source of income, mental retardation, mental disability or physical
disability" and sexual preference). Certain local ordinances also
bar housing discrimination and should be raised in special defenses
and affirmative suits. A complaint to CHRO may be a basis for