• Upload
[…] Because of this narrow holding, the court did not ad-dress the question of what constitutional standard should be applied in this case.20

Proposition 209 and Immediate Challenges

Notwithstanding the federal courts’ guidelines for crafting affirmative action programs that met constitu-tional standards, Proposition 209 barred all affirmative action programs that used race-based or gender-based classifications. Proposition 209, enacted as Article I, Section 31 of the California State Constitution, reads in part, “the state shall not discriminate against or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, education, or public contracting.”21 Subsection C further states that