The preamble and section 1 to Executive Order 12,866 provides the following seemingly sensible foundation for justifying federal regulation:

[T]he private sector and private markets are the best engine for economic growth . . . . Federal agencies should promulgate only such regulations as . . . are made necessary by compelling public need, such as material failures of private markets to protect . . . the well-being of the American people.43

Section 1(b)(7) of the Order also advises federal agencies to “base [their] decisions on the best reasonably obtainable scientific, technical, economic, and other information concerning the need for, and consequences of, the intended regulation.”44

38 Exec. Order No. 12,291, 46 Fed. Reg. at 13,193–94 (emphasis

added). 39 Id. at 13,194. 40 Id. at 13,196. 41 Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993). 42 Id. § 6(b). 43 Id. at 51,735 (emphasis added). 44 Id. at 51,736.

2018.3_JOHNSEN_FINAL