A Theory of Property - Cornell University
[…] D. Co-Tenancies

Because co-tenancies generally involve disputes among severalowners, they require a slightly different application of the propertyanalysis here.3 57 One of the rights generally enjoyed by co-owners isthe right to partition, allowing the co-owners to end their co-tenancyand their property partnership. 358 Co-tenancies may be partitioned intwo ways: either by sale or in kind.3 59 In a partition by sale, the co-owned property is sold on the market, with the proceeds dividedamong co-owners in accordance with their relative shares. 360 Partitionin kind involves dividing the co-owned asset among the co-owners inaccordance with relative shares.361 Partition in kind often poses prac-

356 U.C.C. § 2-403 (2) (1988) ("Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchantwho deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to abuyer in ordinary course of business.").357 The Article examines the issue of conflicts among property owners again in the

context of leaseholds, infra Part VII.C.-958 See, e.g., Delfino v. Vealencis, 436 A.2d 27, 30 (Conn. 1980) (noting that courts of