A Theory of Property - Cornell University
[…] In much of the world, a good faith pur-

330 See supra Part I.E.331 First finders do typically prevail. See In re Seizure of $82,000 More or Less, 119 F.

Supp. 2d 1013, 1019 (W.D. Mo. 2000) ("[T]he first finder who acquires dominion over[abandoned] property becomes its owner."); Lawrence v. Buck, 62 Me. 275, 275 (1874)("[Lost] property belongs to the first finder as against all persons but the loser.").

332 For practical purposes, the "root of title" in land transaction is generally tracedback 60 years. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:62-11 (West 2003) (permitting action to quiettitle if "person in peaceable possession of lands ... and claiming ownership thereof... isunable to ascertain the name or identity of [any rival claimant] from a search of the title ofsuch lands, extending back 60 years from the time of the commencement of the suit").

2005]

CORNELL LAW REVIEW

chaser obtains good title to personal property bought in a market set-ting, regardless of whether the seller actually owned the object.